Oman
  • Type of Travel
Our Services Fees
Regular $70.00
Rush $99.00
Emergency $159.00
Student Visa Service Fees
Student Regular $70.00
Student Rush and Emergency $160.00
Work Visa Service Fees
Work Regular $84.00
Work Rush and Emergency $168.00
My Account Video

View our 1 minute video; learn how to track your application, view your visa scans, and other great features of 'My Account'.

Oman Visa Application

Visa Application Requirements for US citizens

Tuesday, September 23, 2014
Email Requirements
A valid passport and business visa are required for travel to Oman.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 12 months from the date of entry to Oman, with at least one blank visa page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Oman visas. A photocopy of the first and second page of signed passport must also be included.
2
Oman Visa Application Form:
Two copies of visa application form per applicant completed on-line, printed and signed, plus one copy. Please note: "Sponsor Details" must be entered to complete this form. If you do not have a sponsor, or do not know the details, please enter the applicant's information and list "Myself" as the sponsor relationship.
3
Photo Requirements:
Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs in color, front view and with a plain/white background.

OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.
4
Business Letter:
Letter from employer or sponsoring company in the US, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in host country.

To generate the Oman Business Cover Letter on-line, fill out this Business Letter Form and print the completed letter on your company letterhead.
5
Residency Status:
Copy of US Permanent Resident Card or valid visa. US visa holders should have original I-94 or I-20 stapled to their passport.
6
Global Service Order Form:
This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.
Oman Visa Validity:
Visas are usually valid for up to two years based on the consulate's discretion.
Oman Visa Processing Time:
Oman visas are usually processed in 3 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Oman Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Oman

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.

Oman Visa Application

Visa Application Requirements for US citizens

Tuesday, September 23, 2014
Email Requirements
A valid passport and tourist visa are required to visit Oman.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 12 months from the date of entry to Oman, with at least one blank visa page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Oman visas. A photocopy of the first and second page of signed passport must also be included.
2
Oman Visa Application Form:
Two copies of visa application form per applicant completed on-line, printed and signed, plus one copy. Please note: "Sponsor Details" must be entered to complete this form. If you do not have a sponsor, or do not know the details, please enter the applicant's information and list "Myself" as the sponsor relationship.
3
Photo Requirements:
Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs in color, front view and with a plain/white background.

OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.
4
Residency Status:
Copy of US Permanent Resident Card or valid visa. US visa holders should have original I-94 or I-20 stapled to their passport.
5
Other Requirements:
A letter of intent outlining the applicant’s purpose of travel to Oman, the length of intended stay, name of places to be visited, contact information, and accommodation information.
6
Global Service Order Form:
This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.
Oman Visa Validity:
Visas are generally valid for entry within 6 months from the date of issue for a stay of up to 30 days from the date of entry, at the discretion of the consulate.
Oman Visa Processing Time:
Oman visas are usually processed in 3 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Oman Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Oman

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.

Oman Visa Application

Visa Application Requirements for US citizens
Tuesday, September 23, 2014
Email Requirements
If traveler intends to pass through immigration, a transit visa may be required. Please confirm with your travel agent or airline to determine if the itinerary is for direct airside transit. A visa is not required for direct airside transit through this destination. Traveler must be in possession of a valid passport and onward ticket, and must remain in the airport's transit area.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, and one photocopy of first and second page of signed passport valid for 12 months from the date of entry to Oman, with at least one blank visa page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps.
2
Proof Of Departure:
Confirmed onward airline ticket.
3
Other Requirements:
Valid onward destination visas (if applicable).
4
Special Instructions:
If traveler intends to pass through immigration, a visa may be required. Please confirm with your travel agent or airline to determine if the itinerary is for direct airside transit.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Oman

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

Oman Visa Application Procedures

  1. Review instructions based on the purpose of journey to Oman
  2. Complete, print and sign all visa application forms, including Travisa's Global Service Order Form
  3. Send all of the visa application requirements listed above to Travisa.

    Oman Visa Applications can be processed in the following location(s):
 
Send documents to:
Travisa - New York
290 5th Avenue, 4th Floor
New York, NY 10001
Tel: (212) 613-2223
 
Send documents to:
Travisa - Washington, DC
1731 21st. St. NW
Washington, DC 20009
Tel: (202) 463-6166