Yes - A visa is required for travel to Oman

Thursday, December 08, 2016

Our Services Fees

Standard $99.00

Rush Surcharge $30.00

Emergency Surcharge $110.00

Student Visa Service Fees

Student Regular $99.00

Student Rush Surcharge $100.00

Student Emergency Surcharge $140.00

Work Visa Service Fees

Work/Short Term $250.00

Work Rush Surcharge $110.00

Work Emergency Surcharge $120.00

A valid passport and business visa are required for travel to Oman.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 12 months from the date of entry to Oman, with at least one blank passport page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Oman visas. A photocopy of the first and second page of signed passport must also be included.

2

Oman Visa Application Form:

Two copies of Oman visa application forms per applicant, completed on-line, printed and signed, plus one copy. Please note: "Sponsor Details" must be entered to complete this form. If you do not have a sponsor, or do not know the details, please enter the applicant's information and list "Myself" as the sponsor relationship.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs in color, front view and with a plain/white background.


OR - you can upload a passport photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Business Cover Letter:

Letter from employer or sponsoring company in the US, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit in Oman. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in Oman.

The Consulate of Oman requires an official business letter to support your application. To generate an Oman Business Cover Letter on-line, simply request this service and provide your information using the simple online form in your Visa Application Kit, which you will receive once you place your order.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Oman Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Oman Visa Validity:

Visas are usually valid for up to two years based on the consulate's discretion.

Oman Visa Processing Time:

Oman visas are usually processed in 3 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Oman Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.

Register your trip with the US Embassy in Oman:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


Yes - A visa is required for travel to Oman

Thursday, December 08, 2016

Our Services Fees

Standard $99.00

Rush Surcharge $30.00

Emergency Surcharge $110.00

Student Visa Service Fees

Student Regular $99.00

Student Rush Surcharge $100.00

Student Emergency Surcharge $140.00

Work Visa Service Fees

Work/Short Term $250.00

Work Rush Surcharge $110.00

Work Emergency Surcharge $120.00

A valid passport and tourist visa are required to visit Oman.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 12 months from the date of entry to Oman, with at least one blank passport page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Oman visas. A photocopy of the first and second page of signed passport must also be included.

2

Oman Visa Application Form:

Two copies of Oman visa application forms per applicant, completed on-line, printed and signed, plus one copy. Please note: "Sponsor Details" must be entered to complete this form. If you do not have a sponsor, or do not know the details, please enter the applicant's information and list "Myself" as the sponsor relationship.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs in color, front view and with a plain/white background.


OR - you can upload a passport photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Other Requirements:

A letter of intent outlining the applicant’s purpose of travel to Oman, the length of intended stay, name of places to be visited, contact information, and accommodation information.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Oman Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Oman Visa Validity:

Visas are generally valid for entry within 6 months from the date of issue for a stay of up to 30 days from the date of entry, at the discretion of the consulate.

Oman Visa Processing Time:

Oman visas are usually processed in 3 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Oman Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.

Register your trip with the US Embassy in Oman:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to Oman

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your Oman Visa

Travisa - New York
60 E. 42nd Street, Suite 106-107 Lobby
New York, NY 10165
Tel: 877-876-3266

Travisa - Washington, DC
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 250
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: 877-876-3266