Yes - A visa is required for travel to Oman

Friday, February 15, 2019

The government of Oman utilizes an electronic visa issuance system. The e-visa is an electronic authorization from the government to enter Oman. It is the equivalent to a visa, but no stamp or label is placed in your passport.

To be eligible the traveler must:

  • Hold a passport or travel document that is valid at least 6 months more than the validity period of the electronic visa issued
  • Hold a valid multiple-entry visa from the U.S., U.K., Canada, Australia, Japan or Schengen area
  • Not hold any other current visas to Oman
  • Upload a digital passport-sized photograph
  • Upload a copy of your passport
  • Upload a copy of your invitation letter
  • Upload a copy of your business cover letter
  • Upload a copy of the visa questionnaire included in this kit
  • Enter Oman within 6 months of approval
  • Stay no longer than 30 days per visit

Complete the Travisa Oman E-visa Questionnaire included in your application kit. If you are unable to securely upload your documents, please use the shipping label provided to send us your application.Then scan or save this file to your computer and upload via the secure upload link found in your application kit.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

You must upload a color photocopy of the data information pages and photo of your national passport via the secure upload link found in your application kit. Your passport must: be valid for six months beyond the validity of your requested visa, have at least one blank visa page, not be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way.

2

Oman Visa Application Form:

You must provide one fully completed Oman E-Visa Questionnaire found in this kit. The application form must:

  • Include answers for all fields
  • Display your full name as it appears in your passport
  • Be uploaded securely via the secure upload link found in your application kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

You must upload one color photograph that meets the following criteria:

  • Be taken within the last three months
  • Be taken against an all white background
  • Be 35 mm x 45 mm
  • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
  • You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
  • Upload your photo via the secure upload link found in your application kit.


    OR - you can upload a photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Letter Of Invitation:

You must provide a letter of invitation from the company or organization that you will be visiting. The letter must:

  • Be written on an official company letterhead
  • State the nature of the business to be conducted (i.e., business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.)
  • Include the full local address and phone number of the company or organization you will be visiting
  • Specify your length of stay
  • Be uploaded via the secure upload link found in your application kit.

5

Business Cover Letter:

You are required to provide a Business Cover Letter from your U.S.-based company. All letters must be printed on company letterhead that displays a U.S. mailing address. Use the included sample Business Cover Letter to complete your letter. Upload your Business Cover Letter via the secure upload link found in your application kit.

6

Itinerary:

You must upload a copy of your flight itinerary via the secure upload link found in your application kit.

7

Hotel Confirmation:

You must upload a copy of your hotel confirmation via the secure upload link found in your application kit.

8

Residency Status:

You must upload a color copy of your current U.S. immigration status (multiple-entry visa or Green Card), or a copy of your multiple entry visa to the U.K., Canada, Japan, Australia or a Schengen member state via the secure upload link found in your application kit.

9

Other Requirements:

Upon arrival in Oman, you may be required to present the following documents to immigration officials in order to be granted entry:

  • An Oman e-visa authorization
  • A copy of your flight itinerary
  • A copy of your hotel confirmation
  • A copy of your letter of invitation
  • A copy of your business cover letter

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to Oman

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your Oman Visa

Diran Visa Service
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 250
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: (202) 638-4328

Diran Visa Service
60 E. 42nd Street, Suite 106-107 Lobby
New York, NY 10165
Tel: 877-876-3266